Family Based Immigration

家庭移民Immediate Relatives

Immediate relative includes spouses of U.S. citizens, minor unmarried children (under 21 years old, including certain adopted children and orphans) of U.S. citizens, and parents of U.S. citizens who are over 21 years old, as well as spouses of deceased U.S. citizens who were married for at least two years at the time of the spouse's death and were not legally separated, provided that the foreign national spouse has not remarried and files an immediate relative petition within two years of the death of the U.S. citizen spouse.

More...

家庭移民Other Relatives: First Preference

Includes unmarried sons or daughters (over 21 years old) of U.S. citizens
 

More...

家庭移民Other Relatives: Second Preference

Includes the following two-sub categories:

  • Spouses and children of lawful permanent residents, including those who are victims of domestic violence.
  • Unmarried sons or daughters (over 21 years old) of lawful permanent residents.

More...

家庭移民Other Relatives: Third Preference

Includes married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens.

More...

家庭移民Other Relatives: Forth Preference

Includes bothers and sisters of U.S. citizens 21 years of age or over.
 

More...

家庭移民K-1 & K-3 Visas

The K-1 visa is available to fiancés and fiancées of U.S. citizens. Before K-1 visa is stamped at an appropriate U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad, the applicant must have approved I-129F by USCIS. The K-1 visa holder must marry the petitioning U.S. citizen fiancé(e) within 90 days of entry into the U.S. in K-1 status.
The K-3 visa is available to spouses of U.S. citizens to enter the United States to adjust their status and acquire green card. To be eligible to enter into the USA with K-3 visa, the U.S. citizen spouse must file first an I-130 immigrant visa petition on behalf of his or her spouse, upon getting receipt, then file the I-129F petition on behalf of the alien spouse.

 

More...
家庭移民相关文章

USCIS to Expand In-Person Interview Requirements for Certain Permanent Residency Applicants

WASHINGTON – U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will begin expanding in-person interviews for certain immigration benefit applicants whose benefit, if granted, would allow them to permanently reside in the United States.

USCIS Issues Guidance on Adjustment of Status Policies and Procedures

Effective February 25, 2016, new guidance in the USCIS Policy Manual provides information on the general policies and procedures for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence as well as adjustment under section 245(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

What is Child Status Protection Act (CSPA)?

The Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) amended the Immigration Nationality Act (INA) by changing who qualifies as a child for purposes of immigrant. This permits certain beneficiaries

Q&A About Immigrant Applications of Widow(er)s of Deceased U.S. Citizens (2)

The deferred action guidance said I could obtain employment authorization only if my deferred action Form I-360 was approved. If my deferred action Form I-360 is now considered a widow(er)’s visa petition, does that mean I can apply for employment authorization even before my Form I-360 is approved?

Things to keep in mind as Immediate Relatives of US Citizens

Turning 21 years of age. When an immediate relative child of a U.S. citizen reaches the 21 years of age, he or she generally will become a “first preference” (F1) category son or daughter (over 21 years of age) of a U.S. citizen,

Q&A About Immigrant Applications of Widow(er)s of Deceased U.S. Citizens

If my U.S. citizen spouse has passed away, and I do not have a petition pending with USCIS, how do I obtain status as a widow(er)?

What is a provisional waiver and how does it help family members of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents

Many unauthorized family members of U.S. citizens and LPRs could become permanent residents themselves if they left the United States, requested and obtained a waiver of inadmissibility for their unlawful presence in the United States (three- and 10-year bars problem), and then applied for an immigrant visa through a U.S. consulate abroad.

Green Card Through Special Categories of Family

You may be able to become a permanent resident (get a green card) through a special family situation. These adjustment of status programs are limited to individuals who meet particular qualifications and/or apply during certain time frames.

Green Card Through Special Categories of Family

You may be able to become a permanent resident (get a green card) through a special family situation.